English (Religion (General))
sacrificial lamb [correct]
CONT: ... additional room was needed within the telescope, and so it was necessary to remove one instrument for the sake of the other three. Because less than 5 percent of the time on the space telescope was used by the high-speed photometer, that instrument became NASA's sacrificial lamb.
French (Religion (Généralités))
agneau du sacrifice [correct, nom masculin]