English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
bearer arch [correct, normalisé]; saddle arch [correct, normalisé]; rider arch [correct, normalisé]
DEF: One of several arches supporting the chequer packing in a regenerator.
OBS: bearer arch; saddle arch; rider arch: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
voûtain de chambre [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; «voussette» [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Une des multiples voûtes supportant les empilages d'un régénérateur.
OBS: voûtain de chambre; «voussette» : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.