English (Nervous System)
scrapie associated fibril [correct]; SAF [correct]; prion rod [correct]
DEF: Sedimented fibril, seen under the electron microscope, which is an aggregate of the proteinase-resistant isoform (PrPsc) and a pathological hallmark of all transmissible spongiform encephalopathies.
French (Système nerveux)
scrapie associated fibril [correct]; SAF [correct]
DEF: Structure fibrillaire torsadée ou bâtonnet présent dans le cerveau d'un sujet atteint d'une encéphalopathie spongiforme transmissible et observée au microscope électronique après ultracentrifugation de la PrPres.