English (Telecommunications Facilities)
satellite applications facilities [correct, pluriel]; SAF [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The primary ground station will send the processed data to users via the satellite at a high and a low rate. High Rate Information Transmission (HRIT) will contain the full volume of processed, compressed image data and Low Rate Information Transmission (LRIT) will contain a reduced set at lower resolution. In addition, the Eumetsat Control and Processing Centre, with support from other satellite applications facilities throughout Europe, will extract information from the processed data and turn it into 'products' of particular use to meteorologists and climatologists, such as wind field diagrams, maps of upper tropospheric humidity and analyses of cloud shape and height.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
installations pour applications satellitaires [nom féminin, pluriel]