English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sclerotized [correct]
DEF: Hardened through sclerotization.
OBS: sclerotization: Hardening of the cuticle involving the development of crosslinks between protein chains.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sclérotisé [correct, adjectif]; sclérifié [correct, adjectif]; chitinisé [à éviter, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Tégument de l'insecte durci en aires définies par le dépôt ou la formation, dans l'exocuticule, de substances autres que la chitine [...]
OBS: Le terme «chitinisé» est impropre.