English (Video Technology; Oceanography)
deep-sea drop camera [correct]
CONT: ... a deep-sea drop camera that gathers and stores high definition still photographs and environmental data from depths of 300 to 2500 m. The camera system is used primarily to collect quantitative data on the distribution and abundance patterns of mid-water and benthic organisms ... environmental conditions at or near the seafloor ... substrate type ... and positional data ...
French (Vidéotechnique; Océanographie)
caméra lestée pour les grands fonds marins [proposition, nom féminin]