English (Various Metal Ores)
duricrust deposit [correct]; duricrust sediment [correct]; duricrust [correct]
CONT: Three subtypes of [evaporite] deposits can be recognized: marine evaporite deposits, nonmarine evaporite deposits, and duricrust deposits. ... Duricrust sediments formed in arid climates are ... included in the evaporite class.
CONT: In duricrusts, carnotite and uraniferous phosphate are the main minerals of economic interest.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
croûte concrétionnée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Les] gisements [évaporitiques] peuvent être attribués à trois sous-types de dépôts : dépôts évaporitiques d'origine marine, dépôts évaporitiques d'origine continentale et croûtes concrétionnées. [...] Les croûtes concrétionnées formées sous climat aride font [...] partie des dépôts évaporitiques.
CONT: Dans les croûtes concrétionnées, les principaux minéraux à valeur commerciale sont la carnotite et un phosphate uranifère.