English (Geology; Geochemistry)
precursor sediment [correct]
CONT: ... many inferences have been made about the nature of the precursor hydrolithic sediments from which [minerals of iron-formations] were derived.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
sédiment précurseur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] de nombreuses hypothèses ont été formulées sur la nature des sédiments hydrolithiques précurseurs desquels [les minéraux des formations de fers] dérivent.