English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream sediment [correct]
CONT: Iron-titanium oxide minerals in stream sediments can be used as effective markers or tracers in exploration for ilmenite and magnetite deposits.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédiment de ruisseau [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les oxydes de Fe-Ti présents dans les sédiments de ruisseau peuvent servir de marqueurs ou traceurs efficaces dans l'exploration des gîtes d'ilménite et de magnétite.