English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sediment transport [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The movement of solids transported in any way by a flowing liquid. [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: sediment transport: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
transport solide [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Mouvement des solides transportés d'une manière quelconque par un écoulement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: transport solide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.