English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
outwash sediment [correct, voir observation]; glaciofluvial outwash sediment [correct]
DEF: Glacial sediment of stratified sand and gravel formed by glacial meltwater streams.
CONT: Outwash sediments are commonly characterized by poorly bedded gravels interlayered with well-bedded (and commonly cross-bedded) sands.
OBS: outwash sediment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédiment d'épandage fluvioglaciaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La plage s'étend sur une large plaine sableuse, au pied d'un vaste delta glaciaire composé de sédiments d'épandage fluvioglaciaire.