English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sediment concentration [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The ratio of the mass or volume of the dry sediment in a water/sediment mixture to the total mass or volume of the suspension.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
concentration en sédiments [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Rapport de la masse ou du volume des sédiments secs dans un mélange sédiments/eau à la masse totale ou au volume total de la suspension.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.