English (Pollutants; Water Pollution)
sediment contaminant [correct]
CONT: Sediment contaminants fall into two main categories: elemental metals and organic compounds.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
polluant associé aux sédiments [locution nominale, nom masculin]
CONT: On distingue deux principaux types de polluants associés aux sédiments : les éléments métalliques et les composés organiques.