English (Geology; Chemical Engineering)
transformed sedimentary clay
OBS: The clays transformed to sedimentary basins (...) obviously can be subjected to sorting of various kinds, and also to physico-chemical modifications. The latter are more difficult to demonstrate. These modifications, often tenuous but important from a geochemical point of view, will be called here "transformation" (...). These are physico-chemical transformations of inherited material; we shall speak of "clays transformed during sedimentation".
French (Géologie; Génie chimique)
argile sédimentaire transformée [correct]
OBS: Les argiles menées aux bassins de sédimentation (...) peuvent être l'objet de divers triages, ce qui est évident mais aussi de modifications physico-chimiques, ce qui est plus difficile à démontrer. Ces modifications, souvent ténues, mais importantes au point de vue géochimique, seront appelées ici les transformations (...). Il s'agit de transformations physico-chimiques d'un matériel hérité: nous parlerons "d'argiles transformées au cours de la sédimentation".