English (Petrography)
clastic sedimentary rock [correct]
CONT: The Val d'Or-Malartic gold district ... consists of alternating belts of volcanic and Timiskaming-type clastic sedimentary rocks, adjacent to the extensive clastic sedimentary sequence of the Pontiac Subprovince to the south....
CONT: The erosion of these [passive continental margins] results in the rapid deposition of thick deposits of clastic sedimentary rocks known as turbidites ... These evaporites and turbidites are ideal environments for the formation of oil and gas deposits...
French (Pétrographie)
roche sédimentaire clastique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir fiches "roche sédimentaire" et "roche clastique".