English (Petrography)
clastic sedimentary sequence
DEF: Mesothermal vein gold deposits ... are characterized by ... lithologic facies [that] range from clastic sedimentary (mainly turbiditic) sequences, to mafic to felsic volcanic piles ... At the district scale, two main favourable host rock sequences can be identified : clastic sedimentary sequences and volcanic-dominated sequences.
French (Pétrographie)
série sédimentaire clastique [proposition, nom féminin]; séquence sédimentaire clastique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir fiche "clastic sequence".
OBS: Voir fiche "lithologic sequence".