English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Sartorius sedimentation balance
OBS: The Sartorius sedimentation balance (...) automatically plots the increasing weight of a sediment settling on a pan against time. As the liquid remains untouched during the whole process and sedimentation can therefore continue uninterrupted (...), the settling height can be considerably reduced and the duration of the analysis can be correspondingly shortened.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
balance Sartorius [correct]
OBS: Il s'agit de balances de sédimentation, dont il existe deux types: 1) La balance "Sartorius", qui fonctionne sur le même principe que la balance "Doeglas", mais sur une gamme granulométrique beaucoup plus fine. 2) La balance "Martin" (...) fonctionne au contraire sur le principe de l'aréomètre.