English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
differential sedimentation
OBS: The phenomenon [of differential sedimentation] can be defined in this way: the stability of particles in suspension depends on the nature of the particle, its size, and the products contained in the suspension.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
sédimentation différentielle [correct]
OBS: Le phénomène [de sédimentation différentielle] peut se définir ainsi: la stabilité des particules en suspension dépend de la nature de la particule, de sa taille et des produits contenus dans la suspension.