English (Cotton Industry; Fatty Substances (Food))
cotton seed [correct]; cottonseed [correct]
DEF: The seed of the cotton plant, from which an oil (cottonseed oil) is pressed for use in margarine, cooking oil, soap, etc.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
graine de coton [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Industria algodonera; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
semilla de algodón [nom féminin]; semilla de algodonero [nom féminin]