English (Electric Motors)
superconducting electromagnetic propulsion system [correct]; SEMP system [correct]
DEF: A futuristic power system installed on a Japanese experimental ship (Yamato 1). It can achieve only six knots, which is a long way from catching the 40-knots-plus jetfoils. But it is as remarkable as the first steam-ship: it has no paddles, propellers or jet-driver. Actually, it has no mechanical power-transmission system at all. But it relies on the "Lorentz force" - i.e. a thrust that is generated when a magnetic force is applied vertically into the water and an electric current discharged horizontally across its path.
CONT: SEMP thrusters are made up of superconducting magnets wrapped around ducts in the hull of Yamato 1. Electrodes pass a current through the seawater as it is drawn into the front of the ducts. The magnets, cooled at -269° C, then punch a huge magnetic force into the water. The resulting "Lorentz force" causes the water to squirt through the rear of the ducts to propel the ship along.
French (Moteurs électriques)
système SEMP [correct, proposition, nom masculin]