English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Collaborative and Social Communications)
text [correct, verbe]; send a text message [correct]; send an SMS message [correct]
DEF: Send a short alphanumeric message with a mobile device.
OBS: SMS: short message service.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
texter [correct]; envoyer un message texte [correct]; envoyer un texto [correct]; envoyer un message court [correct]; envoyer un mini-message [correct, France]; envoyer un message
DEF: Envoyer un court message alphanumérique à partir d'un dispositif mobile.