English (Social Problems; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
non-smoking policy [correct, spécifique]; anti-smoking policy [correct, spécifique]; no smoking policy [correct, spécifique]; smoke-free policy [correct, spécifique]
CONT: A smoke-free policy is one that limits or eliminates the use of smoke-producing tobacco. The primary concern of a smoke-free policy is secondhand smoke. A tobacco-free policy limits or eliminates the use of any tobacco product, including, but not limited to, spit tobacco, snus, other “smokeless” products, hookah, etc. The primary concern of a tobacco-free policy is overall health and ethical behavior of the institution. A tobacco-free policy also addresses tobacco sales, marketing, and sponsorship. The acceptance of tobacco industry funding is not allowed. Some tobacco-free policies have also required the college or university to divest all stocks held in tobacco companies ... "Tobacco free" emphasizes the health of all, including the user. "Smoke free" is primarily about the health of other people (due to secondhand smoke exposure).
French (Problèmes sociaux; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
politique antitabac [correct, nom féminin, générique]