English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
half sovereign [correct]
OBS: In 1909, the Ottawa Mint intended to strike one but never did.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
demi-souverain [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: En 1909, la Monnaie d'Ottawa eut l'intention d'en frapper un mais ne le fit jamais.