English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
declaration against proprietary interest [correct]; statement against proprietary interest [correct]
CONT: The traditional field for this exception has been that of declarations against proprietary or pecuniary interest. Common instances of the former are acknowledgments that the declarant does not own certain land or personal property, or that he has conveyed or transferred it. (McCormick, p. 671)
CONT: So far as declarations against proprietary interest are concerned, possession is prima facie evidence of ownership. A statement by the possessor to the effect that he is not the owner will therefore amount to a declaration against interest. (Cross, p. 553)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration contre intérêt patrimonial [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: déclaration contre intérêt patrimonial : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).