English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Streptococcus viridans [latin]
DEF: The alpha-hemolytic streptococci group. This term is considered vague and no longer designates a particular species.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Streptococcus viridans [latin]
DEF: Terme général désignant les souches de streptocoques verdissant l'hémoglobine (type alpha-hémolytique).