English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Strength of Materials)
cycle of stress fluctuation [générique]
OBS: when a material is subjected to many cycles of stress reversal or fluctuation (...) failure may occur, even though the maximum stress (...) is (...) less than (...) if the stress were constant.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte répétée [spécifique]
OBS: si (...) le sens (...) ne change pas mais seule l'intensité varie [et] la valeur minimale est nulle, le contrainte est dite répétée.