English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
stress-strain
CONT: Stress-Strain (Earthquakes). Increased pressure on geology, shocks (due to blasting, etc.), deep-well injection operations, etc. may have effects on the stress-strain equilibrium existing at a project site. Operations of a hazardous type (industrial chemical production, storage of bulk materials, etc.) or those requiring heavy residential establishment in earthquake zones would be examples of areas of concern.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
tension-effort [nom féminin]
CONT: Tension-effort (tremblements de terre). Une pression accrue sur les couches géologiques, des chocs (causés par le dynamitage, etc.), des travaux d'injection de puits profonds, etc., peuvent avoir des répercussions sur l'équilibre tension-effort d'un terrain. Les travaux dangereux de nature (production industrielle de produits chimiques, entreposage de matériaux en vrac, etc.) ou ceux qui nécessitent des installations résidentielles importantes dans des zones sujettes aux tremblements de terre, sont autant d'exemples de préoccupations dans ce domaine.