English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacial striation [correct]; glacial stria [correct]; glacial scratch [correct, moins fréquent]; glacic stria [correct, archaïque]; glacic striation [correct, archaïque]; drift scratch
DEF: One of a series of long, delicate, finely cut, usually straight and parallel furrows or lines inscribed on a bedrock surface by the rasping and rubbing of rock fragments embedded at the base of a moving glacier, and usually oriented in the direction of ice movement; also formed on the rock fragments transported by the ice.
OBS: These terms are mostly used in plural. Plural of stria = striae.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
strie glaciaire [correct, nom féminin]; striage glaciaire [nom masculin]
DEF: Incision longue (quelques dm à plusieurs m) et étroite (quelques mm) dans la roche du lit glaciaire, ou dans les blocs et les cailloux morainiques; elle est due au frottement d'une particule plus dure enchâssée dans la glace en mouvement.