English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
intermediate acoustic stria [correct]
CONT: The trapezoid body is a large, complex, transversely oriented fibre bundle that extends across the midline at the level of the pontomedullary junction ... It is formed by the fibres of the intermediate acoustic stria, and secondary fibres that arise from the superior olivary complex.
OBS: intermediate acoustic stria; stria cochlearis intermedia: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
strie cochléaire intermédiaire [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: strie cochléaire intermédiaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: stria cochlearis intermedia : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.