English (Nervous System)
striate body [correct]; corpus striatum [latin]
DEF: A subcortical mass of gray and white substance in front of and lateral to the thalamus in each cerebral hemisphere.
OBS: One of the components of the basal nuclei.
French (Système nerveux)
corps strié [correct, nom masculin]; corpus striatum [latin]
CONT: La définition anatomique des noyaux gris centraux comprend le corps strié (putamen, globus pallidus et noyau caudé), le claustrum (avant-mur) et l'amygdale.