English (Finance; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
surplus transferred [correct]
CONT: Surplus electoral funds must be transferred (a) in the case of a candidate who was endorsed by a registered party, to the registered party or to an electoral district association of that registered party in the candidate's electoral district ...
French (Finances; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
excédent dévolu [nom masculin]
OBS: L'excédent est dévolu : a) dans le cas d'un candidat soutenu par un parti enregistré, au parti ou à une association de circonscription du parti dans sa circonscription [...]