English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
surplus reserve
OBS: (...) a reserve established (...) to recognize a prospective loss such as might result from price changes (...) is a --.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
réserve de prévoyance
OBS: (...) -- pour pallier des pertes accidentelles prévisibles mais non encore réalisées.