English (Translation (General))
be unpleasantly surprised [correct]; feel blindsided [correct]
CONT: You can get ready for change, but if you don't prepare for transition, you can be unpleasantly surprised by the turmoil it creates internally. Even a positive change, like a desired move to another country, or home again, can profoundly disorient people because they have not prepared for the inner re-orientation they encounter.
CONT: Workers feel blindsided by [the company]. Employees at the company's ... plant say they knew something bad was coming because of rumors, the closed front gate and unfilled positions.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
être désagréablement surpris [correct]
CONT: Pour ne pas être désagréablement surpris, il est possible d'écouter les radios qui en toute légalité relaient les lieux de positionnement des radars signalés par leurs auditeurs.
CONT: Vous pouvez être prêt au changement, mais si vous ne l'êtes pas en ce qui concerne la transition, vous pourriez être désagréablement surpris de la crise personnelle qui vous attend. Même un changement positif, comme le désir de partir dans un autre pays ou de retourner dans son pays, peut profondément désorienter une personne si elle n'y est pas prête.