English (Family Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
appoint as guardian [correct]; surrender guardianship [proposition]
OBS: ... the child and family services agency to whom guardianship was surrender shall immediately return the child ...
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
confier la tutelle à
OBS: [...] l'office de services à l'enfant et à la famille auquel la tutelle de l'enfant avait été confiée est tenu de le retourner [...].