English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
surrogate waste [correct]
CONT: The testing used a phased approach consisting of first screening the compatibility of surrogate wastes with the immobilization media and then performing detailed physical and chemical tests on laboratory-prepared surrogate waste forms.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
substitut de déchets [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «déchet» est habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans le sens de résidus industriels ou de matières dangereuses.