English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Surveys)
surrogate model [correct]; proxy model [correct]
CONT: Instead of relying on results from experiments at all points of interest, we can fill in the gaps between a set of observed data by fitting a surrogate model, that is a model which can be used in lieu of directly simulating or observing the system.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
modèle de substitution [proposition, nom masculin]; modèle substitutif [proposition, nom masculin]