English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport); Commercial Fishing)
fisheries patrol vessel [correct]; fisheries surveillance vessel [correct]
CONT: Fisheries patrol vessels range from small transportable inflatable boats for operating close to the shore, to large sophisticated naval frigates with onboard helicopters for patrolling offshore and on the high seas. In most cases, the patrol vessel is used to transport the fisheries inspector to the fishing ground and to the fishing vessel in order to carry out inspections.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Pêche commerciale)
navire de surveillance des pêches [correct, nom masculin]; navire de patrouille des pêches [correct, nom masculin]