English (Forestry Operations)
sweeper [correct]
DEF: A tree that has been undermined by the current of a stream so that it has fallen either partly or entirely into the water although usually still moored to the bank by its roots.
French (Exploitation forestière)
arbre en surplomb [nom masculin]; arbre riverain érodé [proposition, nom masculin]