English (Curling)
time a sweeper [correct, locution verbale]; time a brusher [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To calculate the time during which it is necessary that teammates sweep the ice to obtain the rock's turn or travel speed expected.
French (Curling)
chronométrer un balayeur [correct]; chronométrer une balayeuse [correct]; chronométrer un brosseur [correct]; chronométrer une brosseuse [correct]
DEF: Calculer le temps de balayage ou brossage nécessaire pour obtenir la vitesse de déplacement de la pierre voulue ou l'effet désiré.