English (Curling)
direct the sweeping [correct, locution verbale]; direct the brushing [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For the skip, or the third when the skip is delivering, to ask for the appropriate sweeping or brushing in front of a moving rock by calling the related command.
OBS: sweeping or brushing: The element of a game that requires one or several players of a team to brush or sweep the ice sheet ahead of a delivered rock, more or less vigourously, depending on whether they wish to speed or slow its course, or to prevent it from deviating from its path.
French (Curling)
commander le balayage [correct]; commander le brossage [correct]
DEF: Pour un skip ou, lorsque ce dernier ou cette dernière lance, appeler le balayage ou brossage à effectuer devant une pierre en mouvement par le cri de commande approprié.
OBS: balayage ou brossage : Élément du jeu qui consiste, pour un ou plusieurs joueurs d'une équipe, à brosser la piste plus ou moins vigoureusement sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée soit pour en prolonger le mouvement, soit pour empêcher la pierre de dévier de la trajectoire qui lui a été impartie.