English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry)
theoretical oxygen demand [correct]; Th.OD [correct]
DEF: The amount of oxygen that would be required to oxidize the substance to its theoretical ultimate oxidation products.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie)
demande théorique d'oxygène [correct, nom féminin]