English (Saving and Consumption; Laws of the Market (Economy))
consumer demand theory [correct]
OBS: Probably the majority of economists (...) today would feel that what counts for consumer demand theory is whether certain situations have more total utility than others, these economists would not care to look for any numerical measure of utility beyond such "greater or less than" comparison; they would use the "indifference curves". (...) Demand theory never has any need to make interpersonal comparisons of utility that involve adding or comparing utilities of different mind.
French (Épargne et consommation; Lois du marché (Économie))
théorie de la demande du consommateur