English (Statistics)
statistical learning theory
DEF: Classical statistics deals successfully with large or huge sample size problems. Statistical Learning Theory (SLT) [Vapnik, 1995] is the first comprehensive theory built toward small sample learning problems. It was shown that by taking into account the sample size, better solutions can be obtained than by just applying asymptotic results from classical statistics.
French (Statistique)
théorie statistique de l'apprentissage [nom féminin]