English (Psychology (General))
discontinuity theory of learning [correct]
DEF: the assumption that in learning which involves discrimination, the required discrimination cannot be learned until the organism relates it to the problem as a whole.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
théorie de l'apprentissage discontinu