English (Immunology)
instructive theory of antibody production; template theory
DEF: Instructive theories of antibody production: those theories proposing that the specificity of cells for antigen results initially from having come in contact with antigen when no specificity existed. The antigen is believed to instruct the cell to produce antibodies against it. No molecular mechanism for such instruction that is compatible with modern molecular biology has been proposed.
French (Immunologie)
théorie informatrice [nom féminin]
DEF: Théories informatrices : théories de la formation des anticorps selon lesquelles les cellules immunocompétentes n'ont pas de spécificité préformée vis-à-vis des antigènes, mais l'acquièrent après contact avec ceux-ci.