English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Medication; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
basal-bolus insulin therapy [correct]
CONT: Basal-bolus insulin therapy more closely mimics physiological insulin secretion, where pancreatic beta cells release insulin continuously to maintain basal metabolic glucose regulation and extra insulin in response to meals ... In basal-bolus insulin therapy, a patient would be given a basal (long-acting) insulin once or twice daily, a nutritional (short- or rapid-acting) insulin before meals, and a correctional (short- or rapid-acting) insulin for any unanticipated before-meal hyperglycemia.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Médicaments; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
insulinothérapie associant insuline basale et bolus d'insuline [proposition, nom féminin]