English (Meteorology)
temperature advection [correct]; thermal advection [correct]
CONT: Temperature advection is measured as a change in temperature per unit time, and the common units on temperature advection are degrees Fahrenheit [F] per hour, with positive values indicating warm-air advection and negative values representing cold-air advection. To figure out the total change in temperature due to advection (in degrees F, for example), simply multiply the advection (degrees F per hour) by the time duration (hours).
French (Météorologie)
advection de température [correct, nom féminin]