English (Aircraft Airframe; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
thermal blanket [spécifique]
CONT: Install thermal blanket on aft side of aft pressure bulkhead ....
OBS: Blanket ... Flexible, fibrous type of insulation. Blankets come in rolls .... Some blankets ... are completely enclosed on all sides, with a vapor barrier on one side and also a flange. A flexible type of insulation is usually made from mineral wools or vegetable fibers. Blankets ... serve as both thermal and acoustical insulators.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
isolant thermique [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Les isolants thermiques sont des matériaux généralement légers, (...) Leur structure cellulaire crée un obstacle à la propagation de la chaleur (...)
OBS: isolant thermique : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: A cause des besoins de traduction des cartes de travail, il a été préférable de s'en tenir au générique plutôt qu'au spécifique.