English (Analytical Chemistry)
thermal conductivity detection system
CONT: In theory, thermal conductivity detection systems are based on two established principles: (1) Each gas has its own individual thermal energy transfer characteristic or transmission factor, and (2) metal filaments and thermistors (semiconductors of fused metal oxides) have fixed resistance-temperature relationships.
French (Chimie analytique)
système de détection à conductibilité thermique [proposition, nom masculin]