English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
throttling practices [correct, pluriel]
CONT: [The company] will pay $60 million to settle a Federal Trade Commission complaint filed in 2014 over the company's throttling practices. The FTC charges that while [the company] promised its customers unlimited data, it didn't adequately disclose that data speeds could be slowed to the point where common smartphone applications, such as web browsing and video streaming, would be difficult, if not impossible, to use.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
mesures de ralentissement du trafic [correct, nom féminin pluriel]