English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
throw [verbe]
DEF: To twist strands of silk, etc. into thread.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
mouliner
OBS: Avant le tissage, il faut [...] donner [au fil de soie grège] une torsion, c'est-à-dire le mouliner.