English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
throw the hole off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To cause the borehole to be crooked.
OBS: Said of crooked-shale country or any area with a sloping or erratic formation.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
excentrer un puits [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Se dit à propos d'une formation ou d'un terrain dont la structure chaotique rend difficile le forage de puits rectilignes.