English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
tie up track [correct]
CONT: Designated "tie up tracks" for locomotives have been instituted at locations other than attended shop tracks. These tracks are equipped with derails to provide security against unauthorized movement.
French (Voies ferrées)
voie de réserve [correct, nom féminin]