English (General Vocabulary; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
movie tie-in; movie spinoff
CONT: It appears that the biggest growth sector in publishing consists of movie tie-ins and so called novelizations of Hollywood screenplays. The success of a movie and the use of a compelling cover image from the film are key elements in the marketing of a novelization or other tie-in.
French (Vocabulaire général; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
marchandise filmique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: filmique : Relatif au film, à l'œuvre cinématographique.
OBS: Il peut s'agir de figurines, poupées, macarons, T-shirts, posters, bandes dessinées, livres, etc. conçus et développés à partir d'un film (production cinématographique). Comparer à marchandise littéraire et à la marchandise vidéo-jeux (anglais : video game spinoffs).