English (Analytical Chemistry)
live time
DEF: The time during which a radiation measuring assembly is capable of recording the events occurring in the radiation detector. It equals the clock time minus the resolving or dead time.
OBS: In radiometry.
French (Chimie analytique)
temps actif [nom masculin]