English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism)
time in range [correct]; TIR [correct]
CONT: TIR basically moves away from a single precise measurement of blood sugar (or blood glucose, as it's known medically), to give people a sense of how often they are staying within the desired healthy range (roughly 70-180 mg/dL [milligrams per deciliter]). It uses continuous glucose monitor (CGM) data to "count" the actual amount of time each day a person with diabetes (PWD) stays within those desired control limits, expressed in average hours and minutes over any period of days, weeks, or months.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
temps passé dans l'intervalle cible [correct, nom masculin]