English (Chronology; Geology)
time scale [correct]
CONT: For instance, with reference to the Geologic time scale, the Upper Permian (Lopingian) lasted from 270.6 +/- 0.7 Ma (Ma = millions of years ago) until somewhere between 250.1 +/- 0.4 Ma (oldest known Triassic) and 260.4 +/- 0.7 Ma (youngest known Lopingian) - a gap in known, dated fossil assemblages of nearly 10 Ma.
OBS: time scale: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
échelle chronologique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'échelle chronologique qui a été utilisée est celle de Gradstein et Ogg (1996). Des renseignements publiés ou non ont servi à dater les épisodes biostratigraphiques (disparitions du taxon et apparitions du taxon) observés pendant l'étude.
OBS: échelle chronologique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.