English (Lighting; Television (Radioelectricity))
fade time selector
OBS: "Master Control Module ... Two scene preset consoles with 32 manual overlapping submasters, dipless split handle crossfader, fade time selector, grand master, blackout switch, key switch, over temperature pilot indicator and electronic patch module." - context taken from a text called: "Television Studio Lighting and Control System (Project 700443)", submitted for terminological research purposes by A. Mandeville of the Plans and Specifications Section in Montreal.
OBS: fader: A potentiometer, attenuator, or other device used to control sound, video, and lighting.
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
potentiomètre de durée de fondu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: «Potentiomètre rond permettant de fixer la durée des fondus».