English (Statistics)
time series approach [correct]
CONT: ... Scott, Smith and Jones ... suggested the use of signal extraction results from time series analysis to improve estimates in repeated surveys, what we call the time series approach to estimation in repeated surveys.
French (Statistique)
approche chronologique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Méthode servant à l'estimation dans les enquêtes à passages répétés.
OBS: Traduction proposée (inspirée de «time series analysis» -- «analyse chronologique»).