English (Air Transport)
time-out recovery [correct]
CONT: Time-out recovery (...) The station which transmitted the unacknowledged I frame(s) will, following the completion of a system specified time-out period, take appropriate recovery action to determine the point at which retransmission must begin.
French (Transport aérien)
recouvrement par délai de garde
CONT: Recouvrement par délai de garde (...) La station qui a transmis la ou les trames I non acquittées prend les mesures de recouvrement nécessaires à l'expiration d'un délai de garde spécifié pour le système, afin de déterminer le point à partir duquel doit commencer la retransmission.