English (Diesel Motors)
timed for port opening [correct]
CONT: For the upper helix type plunger the beginning of the effective stroke varies as the plunger is rotated ... Plungers of this type are used in pump marked Timed for Port Opening.
French (Moteurs diesel)
début d'injection variable et fin constante [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les pistons à une seule rainure verticale avec une rampe oblique vers le haut inclinée à gauche ou à droite (...) sont des pistons à début d'injection variable et fin constante.