English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); General Vocabulary)
timed motion [correct]
CONT: Cam: A rotating or sliding piece ... used to impart timed motion to other parts of a machine.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Vocabulaire général)
mouvement chronométré [correct, proposition, nom masculin]