English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
breaker cam [correct, uniformisé]; circuit-breaker cam [correct]; timing cam [correct, normalisé]; distributor cam [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; contact breaker cam [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; circuit breaking cam
DEF: A cam which controls a contact breaker lever.
OBS: timing cam; distributor cam; contact breaker cam: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: breaker cam; distributor cam; contact breaker cam: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
came de rupteur [correct, nom féminin, normalisé, uniformisé]; came de calage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; came de distribution [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Came qui commande un levier de rupteur.
OBS: came de calage; came de distribution; came de rupteur : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: came de rupteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).