English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology)
timing of spring breakup of ice [correct]
CONT: It was postulated that changes in the timing of spring breakup of ice on the delta would affect the survival of migratory bird populations which nest on islands further north but whose breeding success is critically linked to the timing of open water in the delta.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie)
date d'apparition de la débâcle printanière [nom féminin]